Agastache SUMMER GLOW

Common Name: giant hyssop 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 6 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Orange-yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of some light shade. Good soil drainage is essential. Plants will perform poorly and may not survive winter in hard clay soils that retain moisture. Plants tolerate heat and some dry soils once established. Deadhead spent flowers to promote additional bloom. Agastache hybrids are typically winter hardy to at least USDA Zone 6. Where winter survival is a potential problem, plants should be sited in protected locations (e.g., southern exposures) with leaf and flower stems being left in place over winter for additional protection. Sandy/gravelly mulches will protect plants and help to avoid onset of rot. Hybrids grown from seed will usually not come true.

‘Summer Glow’ is a sterile patented cultivar which will not self-seed in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Agastache, commonly called giant hyssop, is a genus containing about 30 species of upright herbaceous perennials, most of which are native to North America.

Agastache hybrids often have showier flowers and better winter hardiness than species plants. Hybrid flowers come in a variety of different flower colors including shades of red, orange, pink, yellow and white. Hybrids typically feature dense terminal spikes of tiny 2-lipped tubular flowers which bloom mid-summer to fall in many-flowered verticillasters (false whorls) atop 2-4’ tall stiff square stems clad with opposite pairs of serrate, fragrant (anise/licorice scented) gray-green to medium green leaves. Flowers are attractive to bees, hummingbirds and butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek words agan meaning very much and stachys meaning an ear of wheat in reference to the flower spikes.

‘Summer Glow’ is an orange-yellow flowered hybrid resulting from a cross between A. ‘Pink Pop’ (unpatented pink-flowered seed parent) and A. ‘Apricot Sunrise’ (unpatented orange-flowered pollen parent). It typically grows to 25” tall. U. S. Plant Patent PP20,980 was issued on May 4, 2010. Patent documents assert that ‘Summer Glow’ is distinguished by its (1) light orange-yellow flowers, (2) dark calyces, (3) upright branching habit, (4) long bloom time, and (5) excellent vigor. Bottlebrush-like flower spikes rise to 4-16” tall, each containing a total of up to 220 flowers. Long late June to September (sometimes to frost) bloom period.

Problems

Crown/root rot may develop in poorly drained soils. No serious insect or disease problems, but watch for rust, powdery mildew and leaf spots. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Bold, aromatic, long-blooming perennials for sunny borders, cottage gardens or butterfly gardens. Effective near patios and along walkways. Good cut flower.