Quercus × warei 'Long' REGAL PRINCE
Common Name: oak 
Type: Tree
Family: Fagaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 40.00 to 60.00 feet
Spread: 20.00 to 25.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Yellowish green
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree, Street Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Prefers moist, slightly acidic, well-drained loams, but adapts to a wide range of soil conditions including both moist and dry soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Quercus × warei is the result of a cross between Quercus rober 'Fastigiata' and Quercus bicolor.

Genus name comes from the classical Latin name for oak trees.

'Long' is a patented, columnar to narrow-oval cultivar that is sold in commerce under the trade name of REGAL PRINCE. The original tree is located on the property of Earl Cully near Jacksonville, Illinois. Two different cultivars have been introduced from this hybrid cross, namely, 'Long' (U.S. Plant Patent PP12,673) and 'Nadler' (U.S. Plant Patent PP17,604). 'Long' typically grows to 40-60' tall over time with a spread to 20-25'. It is noted for its (1) narrow, cylindrical, upright habit with fastigiate branching, (2) glossy, obovate, leathery, dark green foliage, (3) excellent resistance to powdery mildew and (4) excellent winter hardiness with resistance to wind and ice. Dark green leaves (to 7" long) have 6-8 pairs of usually obtuse lobes. Leaves are a soft, light green underneath. Yellow-brown fall color. Insignificant, monoecious, yellowish-green flowers in separate male and female catkins appear in spring as the leaves emerge. Fruits are oval to elliptic acorns (to 1” long) on 1-3” long stalks.

Problems

Oaks in general are susceptible to a large number of diseases, including oak wilt, chestnut blight, shoestring root rot, anthracnose, oak leaf blister, cankers, leaf spots and powdery mildew. Potential insect pests include scale, oak skeletonizer, leaf miner, galls, oak lace bugs, borers, caterpillars and nut weevils. REGAL PRINCE is noted for having excellent resistance to powdery mildew and borers.

Garden Uses

A columnar tree that is effective as a specimen or in small groups or as a screen.