Anthurium crassinervium
Common Name: anthurium 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Caribbean, northern South America
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Red, Green to purple spathe and purple spadix
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Fruit: Showy

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, loose, well-draining soils in part sun to part shade. Hardy in warm, tropical Zones 11-12 and above.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anthurium crassinervium is a species of bird's nest anthurium native to tropical and subtropical regions of Venezuela, Columbia, and portions of the Caribbean. It can grow as an epiphyte (on other plants), lithophyte (on bare rocks), or in the ground. Mature plants can be quite large, reaching up 6' tall with an equal spread. The leaves have wavy margins, are somewhat glossy, and can reach up to 4.5' long and 1.75' wide on a petiole (leaf stem) reaching up to 1' long. They emerge from the center of a stout stem and are held upright in a loose rosette, similar in appearance to a bird's nest fern. Long, thin, erect inflorescences bloom nearly continuously. They are held atop a peduncle (inflorescence stem) reaching up to 3' long. The inflorescence is made up of a green to purple outer spathe and dark purple, spike-like spadix. The flowers are followed by bright red, oval-shaped fruits.

Genus name comes from the Greek words anthos meaning a flower and oura meaning a tail referring to the tail-like spadix.

The specific epithet crassinervium means "with large veins", possibly in reference to the sharply raised midribs and lateral veins on the undersides of the foliage.

Problems

Watch for mealybugs, thrips, scale, and spider mites.

Uses

Suitable for use in a tropical garden as an accent or specimen.