Convolvulus tricolor
Common Name: bindweed 
Type: Annual
Family: Convolvulaceae
Native Range: Mediterranean
Zone: 2 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Blue petals with white throat and yellow center
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Drought

Culture

Warm weather annual. It may act as a short-lived perennial in USDA Zones 9-11 where it is winter hardy. It is best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Some light afternoon shade is appreciated in hot summer climates. Established plants have good tolerance for heat and drought. It is easily grown from seed sown indoors in pots 4-6 weeks before last spring frost date or from seed sown directly in the ground outdoors several days prior to last frost date.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Convolvulus tricoloris native to the Mediterranean region. It is a low-growing, non-trailing, bushy annual that rises to 16” tall and as wide on branching stems clad with lanceolate medium green leaves. It is commonly called dwarf morning glory because of the similarity of its tri-colored flowers to those of morning glory (Ipomoea tricolor). Each flower forms a flared trumpet (to 2” wide) featuring blue petals with a white throat and yellow center. Flowers last one day, but bloom in succession over a long late spring to late summer bloom period.

Genus name comes from the Latin word convolvo meaning to twine around.

Specific epithet refers to the three-colored flowers of blue, white and yellow.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and spider mites.

Garden Uses

Borders or rock gardens. Containers.