Aeonium undulatum
Common Name: stalked aeonium 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Crassulaceae
Native Range: Canary Islands
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Easily grown in sandy, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to light shade. Tolerates brief periods of minor frost (to 28-30 degrees F). Plants may be grown in pots that are overwintered indoors in a sunny window. Propagate by seed or rosette cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aeonium undulatum, commonly known as saucer plant, is a succulent evergreen subshrub in the orpine family that typically grows to 2-3’ tall. It is native to the Canary Islands. This plant features large rosettes of fleshy, spoon-shaped, glossy green leaves (each leaf to 4-8” long). Leaves are often wavy-edged and sometimes have hair-fringed margins. Small, star-shaped, dark yellow flowers bloom in large terminal pyramidal panicles atop stems rising above the foliage rosettes to 1-2’ tall. Most plants do not flower every year (some take up to 5 years to flower). After flowering occurs, the underlying foliage rosette dies, but this is only a significant problem with plants which have only one rosette.

Genus name is the Latin name for a plant of this genus of succulents.

Specific epithet comes from the Latin word unda meaning wave in reference to the wavy plant leaves.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Aphids, mealybugs, mites or scale may appear. Root rot may develop in overly moist soils. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Uses

Cactus or succulent garden where they can be effectively mixed with aloes, jade plants and/or agave. Rockeries. Sunny borders. Best grown in pots north of USDA Zone 10.