Picea glehnii

Common Name: Sakhalin spruce 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Japan
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 80.00 to 100.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 30.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea glehnii, commonly called Sakhalin spruce, is a tall, evergreen conifer with a narrow, conical crown which will grow to 100' over time. Flaky, chocolate brown bark distinguishes it from all other species of spruce. Also easily recognizable by the reddish, pubescent young shoots. Sharp-pointed, bright green needles (to 5/8" long). Cones to 3.5" long.

Genus name is reportedly derived from the Latin word pix meaning pitch in reference to the sticky resin typically found in spruce bark.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Species of spruce are generally susceptible to a number of insect problems, the most common of which are spider mites, aphids, bagworms and borers. Spruces are also generally susceptible to a number of fungal diseases, particularly in humid climates.

Uses

A specimen tree which is effective when used in a large scale planting for lawns, parks, golf courses, highways or near large buildings.