Fargesia rufa
Common Name: hardy bamboo 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Poaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Drought

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, acidic, well-drained soils in part shade. Prefers cool summer climates. Needs some protection from hot afternoon sun. Does not perform well in the hot and humid summers of the southeastern U.S. Mulch in winter will provide protection for the roots. Plants do not run in the landscape and are not invasive.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Fargesia rufa, commonly known as non-running bamboo, is a fast-growing, shade-tolerant, evergreen, cold-hardy bamboo that typically grows in a clump to 6-10’ tall and to 6-8’ wide. It is native to the mountains (typically from 5,000’ to 7,500’) of western Sichuan, China. Roots form a dense, slowly-creeping clump that is not invasive in the landscape. This plant features bluish-green new culms with rusty red sheaths, bright green mature culms (1/2” diameter), and rich evergreen foliage. Leafy stems sway in the breeze but infrequently break even when covered in winter with snow. Rarely flowers.

Genus name honors Paul Guillaume Farges (1844-1912), French missionary and naturalist in Central China.

Specific epithet means red.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Garden Uses

Excellent specimen plant. Hedge or screen. Patio container.