Clerodendrum splendens
Common Name: glory bower 
Type: Vine
Family: Lamiaceae
Native Range: Tropical Africa
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 10.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it is grown in evenly moist, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Needs a trellis, pergola or other type of support on which to grow. In the absence of support, this vine will spread along the ground to form an interesting ground cover. Best in full sun, but sometimes appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates. May spread by root suckers. Plants are intolerant of frost, and will begin to lose leaves if temperatures drop below 55 degrees F. In St. Louis, flaming glory bower is best grown in containers that can be overwintered indoors in bright sunny conservatory-like rooms or greenhouses. Mist foliage frequently. High humidity helps prevent scorch on leaf margins. Best indoor placement is a bright southern exposure with indirect sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Clerodendrum splendens, commonly called flaming glory bower is native to tropical western Africa. It is a twining, evergreen, woody-stemmed vine that typically grows to 10-12' long. Elliptic to ovate leaves (to 7” long) are a lustrous dark green. Salverform (slender tube with abruptly spreading corolla), bright red flowers bloom in dense terminal clusters (to 4-5" long). Flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Genus name comes from the Greek words kleros meaning chance and dendron meaning a tree.

Specific epithet means splendid.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, whitefly, mealybug and spider mites. Leaf spot is an occasional problem. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Uses

Where winter hardy, excellent flowering vine for trellis, pillar or wall. Grow in containers in the St. Louis area.