Ixora casei

Common Name: flame of the woods 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rubiaceae
Native Range: Micronesia
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers freely
Bloom Description: Red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12 where it is best grown in moist, acidic, organically rich, well-drained loams in full sun. Best flowering is in full sun.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ixora casei, commonly called flame of the woods or everblooming ixora, is an evergreen shrub that that typically grows to 6-9' tall. It is native to the Caroline Islands (Micronesia), but is now widely grown in tropical areas around the world. Woody stems are clad with opposite, sharp-pointed, elliptic to oblong, bright green leaves (each to 10-12" long). Tubular, 4-petaled, bright red flowers bloom in coyrmbose cymes (each to 8" wide) throughout the year. Flowers are followed by round dark purple/black fruits (drupes).

Genus name comes from the Portuguese rendering of Sanskrit Isvara meaning lord, referring to the god Siva.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Chlorosis may develop in alkaline soils. Sooty mold may appear. Watch for aphids and thrips. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Uses

Where winter hardy, it may be grown as a hedge, foundation plant, screen or background plant. Where not winter hardy, it may be grown in a greenhouse or in containers that are overwintered indoors in bright sunny locations. Bonsai.