Picea likiangensis
Common Name: luiang spruce 
Type: Needled evergreen
Family: Pinaceae
Native Range: Southwest China, Bhutan
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 60.00 to 90.00 feet
Spread: 25.00 to 40.00 feet
Bloom Time: Non-flowering
Bloom Description: Non-flowering
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Shade Tree
Flower: Insignificant
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers cool summers to hot and humid ones.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Picea likiangensis is a coniferous, evergreen tree that is native to mountain woods in China. Grows to 90' tall with a broad, conical form and features dark green to bluish green foliage and scaly, pale gray bark which fissures with age. Pendant, 3-5" cones are initially purple but mature to a pale brown.

Genus name is reportedly derived from the Latin word pix meaning pitch in reference to the sticky resin typically found in spruce bark.

Specific epithet means of the Lichiang (Lijiang) range, Yunnan, Western China.

Problems

Spruces are generally susceptible to a number of insect and disease problems, including but not limited to aphids, bagworms, spider mites and pine needle scale.

Uses

A potentially large tree which needs room to grow to its full height. Avoid placing too close to buildings, telephone wires, fences or walks. Large size of this tree limits use around many homes. May be best used in a large scale planting, such as in a park or golf course or near a public building.