Cotoneaster astrophoros
Common Name: cotoneaster 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: Himalayas
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Rabbit, Drought, Erosion, Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in moist, loamy, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Good drainage is essential. A tough and adaptable plant that can withstand considerable drought once established. May not be reliably winter hardy throughout USDA Zone 5 where it should be sited in a protected location.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cotoneaster astrophoros is a low-growing, mat-forming, broadleaf evergreen shrub. It features tiny, white, five-petaled, star-shaped flowers in spring followed by bright red berries (1/4” diameter). Small dark green leaves. Synonymous with and formerly known as C. microphylla ‘Teulon Porter’.

Genus name comes from the Latin words cotoneum meaning quince and -aster meaning resembling.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Cotoneasters are generally susceptible to fireblight, leaf spot and canker.

Garden Uses

Mass as a woody ground cover for sunny areas in the landscape including banks or slopes where it can also provide good erosion control. Sprawl over rocks in rock gardens or cascade over stone walls.