Ruellia geminiflora
Common Name: ruellia 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Acanthaceae
Native Range: Bolivia
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: Violet-blue to white
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, well-draining soils in full sun. Hardy in frost free USDA Zones 10-12.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Ruellia geminiflora is a herbaceous perennial native to grassy or shrubby hillsides, slopes, or plains from southern Mexico to northern South America. Mature plants will reach up to 1' tall and the upright to scrambling stems will fill a similar area. The ovate to elliptic leaves are covered in a layer of soft hairs and will reach around 2" long and 0.75" wide. The violet-blue (occasionally white), funnel-shaped blooms are held singly, in pairs, or in clusters of up to three flowers at the terminal ends of the stems. The flowers can reach around 1" long and bloom seasonally.

Genus name honors Jean de la Ruelle (1474-1537), French herbalist and physician to Francois I (1494-1547) who was king of France from 1515 until his death in 1547.

The specific epithet geminiflora comes from the Latin meaning "twin flower" and is applied to plants with flowers in pairs or groups

Problems

No known pest or disease problems of note.

Uses

Allow to naturalize on open slopes or meadow plantings.