Cuphea VERMILLIONAIRE
Common Name: cuphea 
Type: Annual
Family: Lythraceae
Zone: 8 to 11
Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to October
Bloom Description: Yellow-orange
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. In the St. Louis area, it is grown as an annual, container plant or houseplant. In the garden, it is best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates part shade. Also tolerates high summer heat. Tolerates some drought, but performs best with regular moisture. Plants can become leggy as the growing season progresses, in which case stem tips may be pinched as needed to maintain good plant form. Plants may be purchased from nurseries in spring. In St. Louis, plants are perhaps best grown as annuals, but container-grown plants may be overwintered indoors in bright, sunny locations with temperatures in the 60s and reduced watering. Plants may be propagated by tip cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cuphea is a genus of more than 200 species.

Genus name comes from the Greek word kyphos meaning curved or humped in probable reference to the shape of its seed capsules.

VERMILLIONAIRE is a compact Cuphea hybrid that offers a long lasting, dense floral display. The flowers are tubular in shape and bright orange-red with yellow to white coloration at the tips. Its leaves are lance-shaped, slightly glossy, and a deep green in color. Used as an annual, this plant will reach up to 28” tall and nearly as wide. In climates where it is hardy, this plant may grow much larger. The flowers are attractive to hummingbirds and other pollinators.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, whiteflies and spider mites. Powdery mildew, leaf spot and root rot may occur.

Uses

Annual for borders, beds or edgings along walkways or paths. Container plant for decks, patios or porches. Hanging baskets. Houseplant.