Syngonium podophyllum 'Neon Robusta'

Common Name: arrowhead plant 
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Bloom Description: Green spathe and green-white spadix
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-12. In St. Louis, it is easily grown is a houseplant in warm, humidified areas. Prefers bright indirect light. Protect from direct sun. May be grown on a moss pole or in a hanging basket. Water regularly during the growing season, but reduce watering from fall to late winter. Best grown in a soil based potting mix. Likes high humidity, so consider siting plant in a humidified room or place pot on a tray of wet pebbles.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syngonium podophyllum, commonly called arrowhead vine, is native from Mexico to Ecuador. It is an evergreen climbing vine that typically grows to 3-6’ long. As a houseplant, it is typically grown for its attractive ornamental foliage which changes shape as the leaves mature. Juvenile leaves (to 5.5” long) are ovate with heart-shaped bases and sometimes with silver variegation. Leaves mature to arrow shape. Later leaves become pedate (to 14” long), each with 5-11 leaflets. Tiny green to greenish-white flowers on a spadix are surrounded by a greenish-white spathe (to 4.5” long). Flowers are born in groups in the leaf axils. Flowers give way to brown-black berries. Plants rarely flower in cultivation. Synonymous with Nephthytis triphylla.

Genus name comes form the Greek words syn meaning together and gone meaning reproductive organs for the united ovaries.

Specific epithet means with stout-stalked leaves.

'Neon Robusta' features light green foliage tinged with rosy-pink. Mature plants will reach up to 1' tall with vining branches up to 2' long when grown as a houseplant. Vining stems will grow much longer if grown outdoors where hardy or planted in a conservatory. Flowers are rarely produced in cultivation. This plant is protected by patent number PP18013.

Problems

Soft rot and bacterial leaf spot are possible diseases. Watch for mealybugs, aphids, scale and spider mites.

Uses

Good low-maintenance indoor plant. Hanging baskets or train on trellis or mossy growing pole. Also used an an annual in shady borders or mixed containers.