Plectranthus 'Uf0646' REDHEAD

Overall plant
Common Name: coleus 
Type: Annual
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 1.50 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Bloom Time: Flowers not showy
Bloom Description: Lavender
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful

Culture

Plectranthus, commonly known as coleus, is a tropical evergreen tender perennial that has been a popular foliage plant since at least Victorian times. It has been assiduously hybridized over the years into a very large number of vegetatively propagated and seed propagated strains with an almost infinite number of leaf color combinations including most colors of the spectrum except true blue. Cultivars range in size from dwarf 6” tall plants to large mounded 36” tall plants. Four-sided stems are semi-succulent. Showy multi-colored leaves are generally ovate to oblong and toothed. Leaves frequently feature mixtures of colors in irregular patterns. Blue to white nettle-like flowers (more common on seed strains) bloom in racemes in summer to early fall, but are not showy and tend to visually detract from the symmetry and attractiveness of the plants.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Plectranthus is a genus of about 350 species of annuals, evergreen perennials, semi-succulents and shrubs from Africa, Madagascar, Asia, Australasia and Pacific Islands.

Genus name comes from the Greek words plectron meaning spur and anthos meaning flower in reference to the spur-shaped flowers of some members of the genus.

'Uf0646' REDHEAD is a hybrid cultivar with excellent heat and sun tolerance, and can also maintain its rose-red vibrant color in the shade. It flowers later in the season than other cultivars, reducing the need to deadhead. REDHEAD can reach 4' tall and 2.5' wide when grown as an annual in ideal conditions. This plant is protected by patent number PP21585.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and mites. For more information see: Problems Common to Many Indoor Plants

Garden Uses

Borders where winter hardy. Containers or hanging baskets for decks or patios. Bedding plant for annual color. Houseplant.