Epipremnum aureum 'Neon'

Common Name: pothos 
Type: Vine
Family: Araceae
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 10.00 to 20.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers
Bloom Description: Flowers rarely produced
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Best grown in bright indirect light or in part sun locations with protection from afternoon sun. Use a peaty potting mix. Keep soil consistently moist during the growing season, but reduce watering somewhat from fall to late winter. Pinch stems to shape as needed. Easily propagated from stem cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Epipremnum aureum commonly called golden pothos or devil’s ivy, is native to the Solomon Islands. It is a climbing vine that produces abundant yellow-marbled foliage. In its native habitat, it climbs tree trunks by aerial rootlets and tumbles along the ground as a ground cover, reaching up to 40’ or more in length. In St. Louis, it is usually grown much smaller, typically to 6-8’, as a houseplant, although it may be featured in commercial plantings or in greenhouses in larger form. Young plants feature bright, waxy, heart-shaped green leaves (to 4” long) that are variegated with yellow or white. On large mature vines, however, the leaves become much larger (to 30” long) with deep lobes. The plant is somewhat suggestive of philodendron. All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested. Tiny arum family flowers are followed by small berries. Flowers and berries rarely appear on indoor plants. Synonymous with Pothos areaus, Scindapsus aureus and Raphidophora aurea.

Genus name comes form the Greek epi meaning upon and premnon meaning a trunk in reference to its growing on tree trunks.

Specific epithet means golden.

'Neon' features chartreuse foliage that emerges pale yellow-green before maturing to varying shades of chartreuse to lime green. The vining stems can grow quite long and will climb upwards if provided some supporting structure. Mature stems can reach at least 20' long in ideal conditions.

Problems

Watch for fungal leaf spot and botrytis. Roots may rot in poorly drained soils. Scale, mealy bugs, and mites may appear.

Uses

Good houseplant for sun to part-sun areas. Suitable for use in hanging baskets or trained to grow up a trellis or other support structure.