Rudbeckia 'American Gold Rush'
Common Name: black-eyed Susan 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Yellow-gold
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Culture

Best grown in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates hot and humid summers. Tolerates some drought once established. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. May flop and require staking in rich, fertile soils. Divide clumps every 4-5 years to maintain robust growth.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Rudbeckia is a genus of about 20 species of annuals, biennials and perennials from North America. They are grown for their showy, daisy-type flowers which usually feature a dark, central eye of disk florets ringed by yellow ray florets.

Genus name honors Olof Rudbeck (1630-1702) Swedish botanist and founder of the Uppsala Botanic Garden in Sweden where Carl Linnaeus was professor of botany.

‘American Gold Rush’ is a naturally compact cultivar (a bit more compact than 'Goldsturm') with narrow, 2 inch wide hairy foliage bred for its resistance to septoria leaf spot. Gorgeous bright, yellow-gold flowers bloom from July to September. The cultivar has smaller foliage and shorter height compared to its seed parent, Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii. US Plant Patent PP28,498 awarded October 3, 2017 to Intrinsic Perennial Gardens.

Problems

Watch for aphids, powdery mildew, downy mildew, and septoria leaf spot. Susceptible to aster yellows disease.

‘American Gold Rush’ offers improved resistance to septoria leaf spot.

Garden Uses

Massed or grouped in mixed perennial borders, cutting gardens, cottage gardens, and native plantings. Suitable for use in large containers. Excellent flower for fresh cut arrangements.