Salix koriyanagi 'Rubykins'
Common Name: rubykins Korean willow 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Salicaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Red catkins
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Rain Garden
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Best grown in medium to wet soils in full sun to light shade. Thrives in cool, consistently moist, well-drained soils.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Genus name is the Latin name for this plant.

‘Rubykins’ is an upright, compact, slow-growing, deciduous, shrub willow cultivar that typically grows to 6’ tall and as wide over the first five years. Bright red catkins (to 1/2” long) appear in early spring. Narrow, linear, bluish-green leaves are attractive throughout the growing season. Yellow branches in winter. Synonymous with Salix koriyanagi 'Rubykins'.

Problems

Willows are generally susceptible to a number of disease problems including cankers, blights, galls, leaf spots, powdery mildew and rust. Potential insect pests generally include borers, caterpillars and scale.

Uses

Moist areas of the landscape.