Callistemon pallidus

Common Name: lemon bottlebrush 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Myrtaceae
Native Range: Australia, Tasmania
Zone: 7 to 10
Height: 5.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Pale yellow to cream
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in a wide variety of soil types, including poorly drained soils, but does best in average to moist, slightly acidic, well-draining conditions in full sun. Tolerant of wind, heat, and some drought once established. Best flowering in full sun, but will tolerate some light shade. Once flowering is complete, prune to maintain shape and create a bushier, denser habit. Hardy from Zones 7-10.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Callistemon pallidus, commonly called lemon bottlebrush, is a dense, upright, evergreen shrub native to the rocky, exposed slopes of southeastern Australia and Tasmania. Individuals can reach 5-12' tall with a spread of 3-10'. The small, narrowly elliptic leaves (up to 2" long) are green-grey in color and held on the numerous, slender stems. The new growth can emerge in shades of pink. The cylindrical, bottlebrush-shaped inflorescences (up to 4" long) emerge in late spring to early summer and are made up of clusters of pale yellow to cream colored flowers. The brown to grey, woody seed capsules can persist on the branches for multiple years.

The genus name Callistemon comes from the Greek words kalli meaning "beautiful" and stemon meaning "stamen" in reference to the showy stamens present on most species in this genus.

The specific epithet pallidus means pale and refers to the color of the blooms.

The common name lemon bottlebrush refers to the color and shape of the blooms.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Can be pruned into an evergreen hedge or screen. Suitable for informal cottage or courtyard gardens, seaside gardens, or Mediterranean gardens.