Sambucus racemosa 'Smnsrd4' LEMONY LACE
Common Name: elderberry 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 3 to 6 or 7 where it is best grown in deep, medium to wet, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best foliage color is in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soils, but prefers moist, humusy, nutrient-rich, neutral to slightly acidic loams. Spreads by root suckers to form colonies. Prune suckers as they appear unless naturalizing. A large number of late winter pruning options include (a) pruning out dead or weakened stems, (b) shortening one year stems or (c) cutting some stems back to the ground to rejuvenate. Some horticulturists recommend a hard spring pruning for maintaining best foliage appearance and habit.

For the best foliage color, plant 'Smnsrd4' LEMONY LACE in full sun. Little pruning required. Remove older or weaker canes and prune lightly as needed after flowering.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sambucus racemosa, commonly known as red elder or red elderberry, is a deciduous suckering shrub which typically grows to 8-12’ tall with a somewhat sprawling habit. It features (1) opposite, pinnate-compound, green leaves (6-9” long) which have 5-7 leaflets (each to 4” long), (2) dome-shaped clusters (panicled cymes) of numerous, late spring to early summer, tiny, fragrant, white flowers and (3) dark red (black in the case of the Rocky Mountain elderberry known as S. racemosa var. melanocarpa), summer-to-fall elderberry fruits in upright clusters. This shrub is native to Europe, northern Asia and parts of Alaska, across Canada and the northern U.S. south to California and New Mexico but mostly south in the central and eastern states to South Dakota, Missouri, and Georgia where it is typically found growing in moist woodlands, thickets, stream banks, fields, fence rows and roadsides.

Fruits are sour and usually not consumed raw by humans, but may be cooked for use in the preparation of wine, jelly and pies. Fruits are attractive to wildlife.

Historically, Sambucus racemosa (native to Europe and Asia) was commonly known as European red elder and the very similar Sambucus pubens also known as S. racemosa var. pubens (native to North America) was known as American red elder. Many authorities have now grouped both of these red elders together under the name of Sambucus racemosa.

Genus name comes from the Latin name, perhaps connected with sambuca a kind of harp.

Specific epithet means with flowers in racemes.

'Smnsrd4' LEMONY LACE is a compact, freely branching elderberry cultivar with an irregularly mounding habit that features deeply dissected, bright yellow to chartreuse foliage. Cone-shaped panicles of small, white flowers emerge in spring before the new growth and are followed by red berries. The fruit is highly attractive to birds. As it matures, the foliage deepens in color from a golden yellow tinged with red to vibrant chartreuse or lime green. This plant is protected by patent number PP26613.

Problems

Some susceptibility to canker, powdery mildew, leaf spot, borers, spider mites and aphids. Branches are susceptible to damage from high winds or from heavy snow/ice in winter. Plants will spread by root suckers. Resistant to deer browse.

Uses

Group or mass in naturalized areas where suckering spread may be appreciated. Good accent shrub featuring deeply incised leaves, attractive flowers and interesting fruits. Landscape specimen, shrub borders, screens, backgrounds, stream/pond peripheries or low spots. Good sprawling hedge.