Hydrangea paniculata 'Bulk' QUICK FIRE
Common Name: panicle hydrangea 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to August
Bloom Description: White maturing to pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried
Tolerate: Air Pollution

Culture

Best grown in organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Can be trained as a small single trunk tree, but is best grown as a large, multi-stemmed shrub. May display best shrub form if regularly pruned to a height of 6-10’ tall. This is one of the most winter hardy of the hydrangeas. It thrives in urban conditions. Bloom occurs on current season’s growth, so prune as needed in late winter to early spring.

Larger flower panicles can be obtained by thinning the plants to 5-10 primary shoots. In full bloom, the weight of the flower panicles will typically cause the branches to arch downward.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Hydrangea paniculata, commonly called panicle hydrangea, is a vigorous, upright, rapid-growing, somewhat coarsely textured, deciduous shrub that is native to China and Japan. It typically grows to 8-15’ (less frequently to 25’) tall, and features oval to ovate dark green leaves and upright, sharply-pointed, conical, terminal flower panicles (to 6-8” long) containing both fertile and sterile flowers (mostly non-showy fertile flowers) that bloom from mid-summer into fall.

The genus name Hydrangea comes from hydor meaning "water" and aggeion meaning "vessel", in reference to the cup-like capsular fruit.

The specific epithet paniculata refers to the arrangement of the flowers in panicles.

'Bulk' is an upright, vigorous selection of panicle hydrangea that features airy clusters of sterile flowers that mature from white to pink. A relatively early flowering cultivar with peak bloom occurring in early to mid-summer depending on climatic conditions. The terminal panicles reach around 6" long and are held on sturdy stems, making them excellent for use in fresh or dried arrangements. Mature plants will reach up to 8' tall with a 6' spread. Often sold in nurseries under the trade name QUICK FIRE. This plant is protected by patent number PP16812.

Problems

Some susceptibility to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spot, rust and mildew. Aphids and mites are occasional visitors.

Uses

Mass or group in a mixed shrub border or open woodland garden. Also effective as a lawn specimen, accent or hedge.