Silene caroliniana var. wherryi 'Short and Sweet'

Common Name: wild pink 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.50 to 0.75 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Grow in average, dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers sunny sites in dryish sandy or gravelly soils with some part afternoon shade. Tolerant of some drought once established. Requires excellent drainage. Plants are best left undisturbed once established.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Silene caroliniana, commonly called wild pink, Carolina campion, or catchfly, is a low, mounded wildflower which is native to eastern and central North America. It somewhat resembles woodland phlox. Loose clusters of rose-pink flowers with five spreading wedge-shaped petals appear in mid to late spring atop sticky flowering stems rising to 10" tall. Tufts of narrow, lance-shaped basal leaves (to 4" long) with smaller paired stem leaves. An important early nectar source for butterflies and other insect pollinators.

Silene caroliniana var. wherryi is native to Missouri in the central Ozark region.

Genus name means catchfly or campion.

Specific epithet means of North Carolina or South Carolina.

'Short and Sweet' is a compact, mounding to spreading selection of wild pink that features bright pink flowers held above basal foliage. Mature clumps will reach up to 8" tall and spread to fill an 18" area.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Root rot may occur in overly wet or poorly drained soils.

Uses

Best in rock gardens. Also may be grown in border fronts and wildflower/native plant gardens.