Syringa 'SMNJRPI' BLOOMERANG DWARF PINK
Common Name: lilac 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best bloom is in full sun. Prefers organically rich, moist, neutral to slightly alkaline soils with good drainage. Needs good air circulation. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Prompt removal of faded flower panicles before seed set will enhance reblooming. Prune as needed immediately after flowering. Do not prune from fall to the spring bloom. This will reduce the spring flower display.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syringa is a genus of about 20 species of shrubs and small trees from Southeast Europe to East Asia. They are grown for the showy fragrant flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word syrinx meaning tube or pipe in reference to the pith-filled but easily-hollowed stems of some genus plants.

'SMNJRPI' is a compact, hybrid cultivar of lilac that features cone-shaped, terminal panicles of small, pink, tubular flowers. A main bloom period in mid to late spring is followed by sporadic reblooming throughout the summer. The blooms make excellent cut flowers, are highly fragrant, and are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and other insect pollinators. Mature shrubs will reach up to 3' tall with a similar spread. Often sold in nurseries under the trade name BLOOMERANG DWARF PINK. This plant is protected by patent number PP29802.

Problems

Leaf-roll necrosis may occur. Flower buds are susceptible to frost injury in early spring. Powdery mildew may develop but it is rarely serious, just cosmetic.

Uses

Effective as a specimen or massed. Shrub borders, cutting gardens, foundations and smaller gardens. Small hedge. Containers.