Sansevieria 'Starfish'

Common Name: mother in law's tongue 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asparagaceae
Zone: 10 to 12
Height: 1.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Rarely flowers indoors
Bloom Description: Rarely flowers indoors
Sun: Part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Best grown in well-draining, sandy loams in bright, indoor locations or partly shaded outdoor locations. Avoid afternoon sun. Water regularly during the growing season but allow the soil to dry out completely in between waterings during winter. Hardy in warm, frost free locations in Zones 10-12. Easily grown as an indoor houseplant in cooler climates. Place outdoors in a shady location for the summer. Propagate through division of offsets or leaf cuttings.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Sansevieria is a genus of around 70 species of evergreen, succulent perennials native to seasonally dry regions of Africa, Madagascar, and southern Asia. Many species have traditionally been used to produce fiber, and many are now used as ornamentals.

Genus name honors an 18th-century Italian patron of horticulture.

'Starfish' is a hybrid selection of snake plant that features stout, cylindrical, grey-green leaves with dark green stripes. The foliage forms an upright, spreading fan-shape. Mature plants can reach up to 4' tall and form pups to spread and fill a 3' area.

Problems

Overwatering often causes root rot. Watch for mealybugs and spider mites.

Uses

Good low-maintenance indoor plant.