Cotoneaster glaucophyllus
Common Name: cotoneaster 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rosaceae
Native Range: China
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Attracts: Birds
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in evenly moist, well-draining soil in full sun to part shade. Best flowering and fruiting in full sun or with minimal, light shade. Tolerant of a wide range of soil conditions including rocky, sandy, dry, heavy clay, and occasional drought. Tolerant of salt spray, urban conditions, and poor soil. Hardy in Zones 7-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Cotoneaster glaucophyllus is an evergreen to semi-deciduous, thicket-forming shrub native to southern China where it is found growing in mountainous forest clearings, thickets, and on rocky slopes at elevations between 4,000-10,000'. Mature plants typically reach 5-8' tall with a similar spread in cultivation, but can be found growing as large as 16' tall and wide in the wild. The stems are upright to arching and densely branched. The foliage is elliptic in shape, up to 2.5" long and 1" wide, and covered in a layer of fine, silvery hairs. The hairs are more dense on younger foliage. Axilary clusters of small, white flowers bloom in late spring into summer and are followed by small, glossy red berries. The berries can persist on the plant through winter and are attractive to birds. This plant has escaped cultivation and is considered invasive in parts of Australia and New Zealand. Check local laws before adding this plant to your landscape.

Genus name comes from the Latin words cotoneum meaning quince and -aster meaning resembling.

The specific epithet glaucophyllus means "leaves having a grey or blue bloom", in reference to the appearance of the foliage of this species.

Problems

No major pest or disease problems of note.

Uses

Mixed borders, seaside gardens, rock gardens, xeriscaping. Suitable for use as a hedge or screen.