Salvia 'Novasalfuc' ARCTIC BLAZE FUCHSIA
Common Name: sage 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 7 to 11
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Magenta pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, well-draining soil in full sun. Deadhead to encourage reblooming. Hardy in Zones 7-ll. May be perennial or semi-perennial in Zone 6 with extra winter protection.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Salvia is a genus of over 900 species of annuals, biennials, herbaceous and evergreen perennials and shrubs. They are found worldwide except for hot, tropical areas.

The genus name Salvia comes from the Latin word salveo meaning "to save or heal", in reference to the purported medically curative properties attributed to some plants in the genus.

'Novasalfuc' is a compact, hybrid salvia selection resulting from a purposeful cross between Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red' and Salvia 'Golden Girl'. The fragrant foliage is elliptic to oblong in shape and will reach 1.5" long and 0.5" wide. Magenta pink, tubular flowers are held on 10.5" long terminal racemes atop sturdy stems from late spring through to early fall. The flowers are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and other insect pollinators. Mature clumps will reach up to 2' tall with a similar spread and take on a bushy, well-branching habit. Commonly sold in nurseries and garden centers under the name ARCTIC BLAZE FUCHSIA. This plant is protected by patent number PP28619.

Problems

Leaf spot and powdery mildew may occur. Root and stem rot are likely and potentially fatal in overly wet or poorly drained soils.

Uses

Borders, foundation plantings, rock gardens.