Aglaonema 'Red Gold'

Common Name: Chinese evergreen 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Zone: 10 to 11
Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer
Bloom Description: White spadix with pale pink spathe
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 10-11. Grow as an indoor plant in the St. Louis area. Prefers diffused sun or good bright indirect light with consistent moisture from spring to fall. Plants thrive in warm temperatures with high humidity. Placement at an unobstructed window facing north or east is a good location. Avoid placing in direct sun. Best performance occurs with a rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture. This plant does not require winter dormancy, but appreciates a winter period of rest. Reduce watering from early fall to late winter, but do not allow soils to dry out. This indoor plant tolerates atmospheric dryness and somewhat shady locations. Normal room temperature with recommended 60°F minimum winter temperature is recommended. Cold drafts may damage the leaves.

'Red Gold' shows the best coloration if provided partly shady conditions with some direct morning sun. Too much sun, particularly harsh, afternoon sun, will give the foliage a bleached or scorched appearance.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Aglaonema is a genus of of about 20 species of herbaceous perennials from tropical Asia.

Genus name comes from the Greek words aglaos meaning bright or clear and nema meaning a thread in reference to the stamens.

'Red Gold' is a hybrid selection of Chinese evergreen that features glossy, green foliage with red margins and red and yellow streaks. Mature plants will reach up to 3' tall with an equal spread. Typical arum-type inflorescences with a pale pink to white spathe surrounding a white spadix are produced seasonally to rarely depending on cultural conditions.

Problems

Watch for aphids, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in very dry air or placed in a drafty location.

Uses

Houseplant for bright to moderatly bright areas.