× Digiplexis 'Berry Canary'
Common Name: Isoplexis/Digitalis hybrid 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Plantaginaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.75 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Pink-purple with yellow throat and burgundy spots
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, rich, well-draining soil in full sun. Remove spent flowering spikes to encourage reblooming. Hardy in Zones 8-10. Semi-perennial in Zone 7. Can be grown as an annual in climates where it is not reliably hardy, or can be grown in a container and moved indoors to be overwintered. Requires a 4-6 week chilling period between at 38-45°F for proper flower bud development.

Noteworthy Characteristics

× Digiplexis is a sterile, intergeneric hybrid resulting from crossing Digitalis purpurea (common foxglove) and Isoplexis canariensis (Canary Island foxglove). These plants have a basal rosette of foliage from which numerous flowering stalks emerge from spring through summer.

'Berry Canary' is an upright, long-flowering selection of hybrid foxglove that features outwardly-facing, pink-purple tubular flowers with burgundy-spotted, creamy-yellow throats. The blooms are densely held on sturdy, upright spikes that can reach 20" long and emerge from robust clumps of basal foliage. Multiple axillary flowering stalks are produced off of the main clump, creating a long bloom period from late spring through to frost. The blooms are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and other insect pollinators. Mature clumps will reach up to 3' tall and spread to fill a 2' area. This plant is protected by patent number PP27607

Problems

Watch for aphids, spider mites, slugs and snails.

Uses

Mixed bed and borders, containers. Can be used as an annual.