Spigelia marilandica 'Little Redhead'
Common Name: Indian pink 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Loganiaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 2.25 feet
Spread: 1.75 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Red with yellow interior
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in part shade to full shade. Prefers moist, organically rich soils. Tolerant of wet soils.

'Little Redhead' produces the best display of flowers under full sun to part shade conditions.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Spigelia marilandica, commonly called Indian pink, is a clump-forming, Missouri native perennial which occurs in moist woods and streambanks in the far southeastern part of the State. Features one-sided cymes of upward facing, trumpet-shaped, red flowers (to 2" long) atop stiff stems growing to 18" tall. Each flower is yellow inside and flares at the top to form five pointed lobes (a yellow star). Flowers bloom in June. Glossy green, ovate to lance-shaped leaves (to 4" long).

Genus name honors Adrian van der Spiegel (1578-1625), professor of anatomy at Padua.

Specific epithet means of Maryland.

'Little Redhead' features upright, sturdy stems topped with bright red, tubular flowers with bright yellow interiors. The main bloom period falls in early summer, with some sporadic reblooming possible into fall. Highly attractive to hummingbirds, and makes an excellent cut flower for fresh arrangements. Mature clumps will reach up to 2.25' tall and spread to fill a 2' area.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Uses

Mixed borders, native gardens, cottage garden, woodland edge, containers.