Coreopsis LI'L BANG GOLDILOCKS
Common Name: tickseed 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Culture

Easily grown in dry to medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerant of heat, humidity and some drought. Plants may be sheared in mid to late summer to promote a fall rebloom and to remove any sprawling or unkempt foliage. Plants will spread by rhizomes. Clumps may be divided in spring. When grown in borders or other formal garden areas, division may be needed every 2-3 years to maintain robustness.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Coreopsis is a genus of between 75-80 species from North America, Mexico, Central and South America.

The genus name comes from the Greek words koris meaning "bug" and opsis meaning "like" in reference to the shape of the seed which resembles a bug or tick.

LI'L BANG GOLDILOCKS is a compact, hybrid selection of tickseed that features bright yellow blooms held on highly branched stems with narrow foliage. The flower petals have ruffled tips, giving them a unique, wavy appearance. Highly attractive to butterflies and other insect pollinators. Flowering beings in early summer and will last through early fall. Mature clumps will reach up to 1' tall with an equal spread.

Problems

Crown rot may occur if grown in moist, poorly drained soils. Uncommon diseases include botrytis, aster yellows, powdery mildew and fungal spots. Plant stems tend to sprawl, particularly in hot and humid climates with periodic heavy summer rainfall. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Border fronts. Sidewalk edgings. Also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens or cottage gardens. Good plant for areas with poor, dry soils. Patio containers.