Anemone 'Red Riding Hood'
Common Name: Japanese anemone 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Deep pink
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, rich, well-draining soils in full sun to part shade. Hardy in Zones 5-9.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Anemone is a genus of around 150 species of herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials that can be found around the world but mainly in northern temperate regions. They are commonly known as windflowers or pasqueflowers. They are characterized by having basal foliage and upright flowering stalks. The blooms typically have five or more showy sepals and come in a wide range of colors. Many hybrids are cultivated as ornamentals.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

'Red Riding Hood' is a compact, clumping, hybrid anemone that features deep pink, single blooms with contrasting center clusters of yellow stamens. Mature plants can reach 1.5' tall and spread to fill a 2' area. The main bloom period is from late summer into early fall. The fluffy white seedheads offer late-season interest. The flowers are held on upright stems are are suitable for use in fresh cut arrangements.

Problems

No major pest or disease problems of note. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Mixed borders, cottage gardens, cutting gardens. Suitable for use in small gardens and containers.