Chrysanthemum 'Matchsticks'

Common Name: garden mum 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: September to frost
Bloom Description: Yellow with red tipped petals
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Rabbit

Culture

Best grown in humusy, fertile, consistently moist, well-drained soils in full sun. Tolerates very light shade, and appreciates some afternoon protection from the hot sun in southern climates. Pinch stems back as needed from late spring to mid-summer (e.g., Memorial Day to the 4th of July) to control height and to encourage bushy vegetative growth. For best bloom, feed plants several times during the growing season. Cut plants back to 6” after flowering and mulch (e.g., straw or evergreen boughs) for winter. Divide as needed (usually every 2-3 years) in spring or fall. In cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area, plants given winter protection will usually survive, but not always. Winter hardiness can vary considerably from year to year and from location to location within the same hardiness zone.

Notwithstanding the preceding culture recommendations, garden mums are frequently purchased in pots in late summer each year and grown as fall flowering annuals to supplement or replace summer annuals, rather than as permanent additions to the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Chrysanthemum is a genus of about 20 species grown mostly for their showy flowers. Many hybrids have been developed which are a mainstay of the fall garden.

Genus name comes from the Greek words chrysos meaning gold and anthemon meaning flower.

'Matchsticks' is a compact, hybrid chrysanthemum selection that features a bushy, well-branched, upright growth habit and showy flowers on sturdy stems. Mature plants will reach around 2' tall with a similar spread. The spoon-shaped petals are golden yellow, with the rounded tips taking on scarlet-red tones as cooler weather arrives in fall.

Problems

Aphids, thrips and spider mites may cause significant damage. Potential disease problems include Botrytis, leaf spots, rust, powdery mildew, stem and root rots, verticillium wilt, aster yellows and viruses. Deer and rabbits tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Perennial or annual. Mass, group or edging. Borders. Containers. Good cut flower for fresh arrangements.