Photinia 'Parsur' RED FURY
Common Name: Christmas berry 
Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

Culture

Best grown in evenly moist, rich, well-draining soil in full sun to part shade. Provide planting site protected from cold, drying winter winds.

'Parsur' is hardy in USDA Zones 7-9 and offers improved heat tolerance over other photinia selections.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Photinia is a genus of around 60 species of shrubs and medium sized trees native to warm, temperate regions of Asia, Central America, and Mexico. Several species and hybrids are grown as ornamentals but some have escaped cultivation and are considered naturalized in parts of North America, Europe, Australia, and New Zealand. They are mainly cultivated for their showy corymbs or umbels of white flowers and small, round, persistent fruits.

Genus name comes from the Greek word photeinos meaning shining in reference to the shiny leaves of some species.

'Parsur' is an upright, vigorous selection of photinia that features colorful new foliage. Mature shrubs will reach up to 10' tall and 6' wide. The young leaves emerge in spring with red-brown tones before maturing to glossy, dark green. The evergreen, ovate leaves have undulating margins and reach around 3.5" long and 2" wide. Terminal corymbs of small, white flowers bloom in spring. Commonly sold at nurseries and garden centers under the name RED FURY. This plant is protected by patent number PP19390.

Problems

Susceptible to photinia leaf spot disease, a serious fungal infection that can lead to partial or complete defoliation, as well as powdery mildew and fire blight. Watch for scale.

Uses

Mixed shrub borders, foundation plantings, hedge, screen, specimen planting.