Syringa 'SMSJBP7' BLOOMERANG DARK PURPLE
Common Name: lilac 
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to October
Bloom Description: Purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Air Pollution

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade, but best bloom is in full sun. Prefers organically rich, moist, neutral to slightly alkaline soils with good drainage. Needs good air circulation. Good tolerance for urban conditions. Prune as needed immediately after flowering to remove spent flower heads and increase reblooming. Do not prune from fall to the spring bloom. This will reduce the spring flower display.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Syringa is a genus of about 20 species of shrubs and small trees from Southeast Europe to East Asia. They are grown for the showy fragrant flowers.

Genus name comes from the Greek word syrinx meaning tube or pipe in reference to the pith-filled but easily-hollowed stems of some genus plants.

'Smsjbp7' is an upright to slightly rounded hybrid lilac that features a vigorous, highly branching growth habit and long blooming season. The initial flush of spring blooms is then followed by repeat blooms from summer to fall. The small, fragrant, dark purple flowers are tubular in shape and held in dense clusters on cone-shaped inflorescences (4-6" long). Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. The leaves of this lilac are relatively small, only reaching 1.5" long and 1" wide. Plants will reach up to 6' tall with a 5' spread. Its reblooming character makes this lilac an excellent choice for cutting. Commonly sold at nurseries and garden centers under the name BOOMERANG DARK PURPLE. This plant is protected by patent number PP26549.

Problems

No known serious insect or disease problems. Leaf-roll necrosis may occur. Flower buds are susceptible to frost injury in early spring. Powdery mildew may develop but it is rarely serious, just cosmetic. 'Smsjbp7' offers improved resistance to leaf pathogens. Deer tend to avoid this plant.

Uses

Effective as a specimen or massed. Shrub borders, cutting gardens, foundations and smaller gardens. Small hedge. Containers.