Anemone × lesseri
Common Name: windflower
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native Range: Garden origin
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: June
Bloom Description: Reddish-pink, white, yellow or purple
Sun: Part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer

Culture

Best grown in humusy soils with consistent moisture in part shade. Appreciates morning sun, but needs some afternoon shade particularly in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Plants may only live for 2-3 years in the garden. Division or root cutting are the two best ways to propagate.

Noteworthy Characteristics

This hybrid anemone (A. multifida x A. sylvestris) is a fibrous-rooted perennial that grows in erect clumps to 16” tall. Reddish-pink flowers (to 2” diameter), each with 5-9 sepals, bloom in July either singly or in umbels of 2-3. Less common flower colors include white, yellow or purple. Hairy medium green leaves (to 5”) are 3-5 palmate. Foliage persists after bloom.

Genus name is often said to be derived from the Greek word anemos meaning wind.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for slugs and snails.

Garden Uses

Part shade areas of border fronts or open woodland gardens.